info@recruitnet.in

0484-4023387,+91 7356502957

Study in Ireland Why & What:-

Ireland's worldwide reputation for high quality education is built on the solid foundation of commitment to excellence. Ireland is a beautiful island, combining contemporary modern cities with an unspoilt countryside, cityscapes steeped in history and a rich natural habitat. Renowned for friendliness, our safe, English speaking country offers the warmest of welcomes to students from all over the world. Join the growing number of international students choosing Ireland to fulfil their potential.

Irish Higher education institutions offer degrees at ordinary and Honours Bachelors, Masters and Doctorate levels and undergraduate and postgraduate diplomas over a full range of disciplines. Use the course search below to find the course or higher education institution best suited to you.

Which Institution to Study:-

Tuition costs vary depending on the course, the institution and whether you are classified as an EU student or non-EU student. They also fluctuate so make sure to double-check the fees with your chosen institution before you begin the application process. Check out the details below depending on the area you are most interested in: Study Abroad, English Language, and undergraduate and postgraduate studies for EU and non-EU nations.

Tuition Fees/ Costs:-

The higher education system in Ireland consists of the University sector, Institutes of technology and private independent colleges. The entry requirements for international students to higher education are determined individually by each institution and are generally based on national examination performance and English language aptitude.

Tuition costs vary considerably depending on the institution and the study programme. Tuition costs do not remain static, so it is important to double-check fees with the Institution(s) you are considering applying to.

Requisties to be met by a Potential Student:-

The main conditions of being a Full Time Degree Programme Non EEA student are:

  • The maximum time a student may stay in Ireland for the purpose of attending courses at degree level is limited to seven years;
  • The level of course and award must comply with the conditions below
  • A Letter of Acceptance from the college, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time day-time education
  • You must have proof that fees have been paid to the college. Where your fees are below €6,000, the full amount of the fees must be paid in advance.
  • You must have access to €3,000 at first registration. This is in addition to your course fees.
  • All students are required to have private medical insurance, either personally or through a group scheme operated by your college, at time of registration in accordance with the conditions set out below regarding private medical insurance.

Full conditions and requirements are set out in the Guidelines attached below. It is the responsibility of the student to familiarise themselves with these requirements.

Evidence of Finance for all Non-EEA Students:-

There has always been a requirement for full time non-EEA students to demonstrate access to sufficient funds to support themselves during their period of study in Ireland. This is a welfare condition to ensure that a student can support themselves in the initial months of their stay in Ireland. This requirement to demonstrate adequate funding is in line with immigration rules in other jurisdictions and this condition applies to all non-EEA students irrespective of whether or not their nationality requires a visa for the purposes of entering the State. Currently, students from Visa required countries are required to demonstrate that they have access to €7,000 as part of their Visa application and in that regard it is reasonable to require such students to have access to some of that fund when they first arrive in Ireland.

Private Medical Insurance for full-time Non-EEA Students.

All non-EEA students are required to have private medical insurance when coming to and residing in Ireland for the purpose of study. The private medical insurance should provide

Cover for accident and/or disease and should cover the student for any period of hospitalisation.

What does the student need to have when registering?

At registration with the immigration authorities a student is required to have proof of private medical insurance through

  • A Group Insurance Scheme operated by their college. The letter of enrolment from the college will be regarded as proof of private medical insurance cover Where it indicates o that the student is part of the college group scheme; o that the student has paid the fees associated with the group scheme; and o where it provides a brief outline of the insurance coverage such as the name of the insurance provider, level of coverage etc.
  • Where a student is not part of a Group Insurance Scheme operated by their College then they are required to have individual private medical insurance Coverage bought in Ireland.
    Or
    For newly arrived first year students in Ireland Travel insurance may suffice where;

  • The insurance covers the student for one full year or where the student is staying in Ireland for less than one year for the entirety of their stay;
  • The insurance coverage covers the student at a minimum of €25,000 for Accident and €25,000 for Disease;
  • The insurance coverage covers the student for any period of hospitalisation;

Where a non-EEA student intends staying in Ireland for more than one year, and where they were covered by travel insurance for the first year, that student is required to source

Private medical insurance in Ireland for their second and any subsequent years. Second and Subsequent Registration

All non-EEA students are required to provide evidence that they are in receipt of private medical insurance sourced in Ireland and that they maintained private medical insurance

for the previous registration period at second and subsequent registration. This can be done by way of a letter of renewal for example.

The Third Level Graduate Scheme for students from outside the EEA

Can I work in Ireland after I graduate?

As of 10th April 2007, legally resident non-EEA third level graduates have been allowed to remain in Ireland for the purpose of seeking employment and applying for a green card or work permit.

Graduates who have studied for a primary, masters or doctorate degree from an Irish third level educational institution are entitled to avail of this scheme if the award is granted by a recognised Irish awarding body (overseas accreditation will not be accepted).

A person who qualifies will be granted one non-renewable extension to their current student permission for a maximum twelve month period starting on the day upon which they received their exam results. This scheme allows the person to work for up to 40 hours a week under student visa arrangements (Stamp 1G) and/or to seek employment and apply for further permission to remain in the state under green card or work permit arrangements.

Post Study Pathways:-

Can I extend my stay as a student?

You may only stay in Ireland as a student for a maximum aggregate time of 7 years.

Can I stay in Ireland after I complete my studies to seek employment?

It may be possible to stay in Ireland after you complete your studies for the purpose of seeking employment under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme.

This scheme exists to allow legally resident non-EEA third level graduates to remain in Ireland for the purpose of seeking employment and applying for a green card or work permit. During the period of permission under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme a student can work full time (up to 40hrs per week). The permission the student will have will remain that of student.

The permission under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme is non-renewable.

A student can only avail of the Third Level Graduate Scheme in accordance with the rules below.

One Year Permission under the Third Level Graduate Scheme Permission To be eligible for one year permission under the third level graduate scheme a student is required to have

  • studied in Ireland and completed a qualification at Level NFQ 8-10,
  • an award granted by a recognised Irish awarding body (overseas accreditation will not be accepted), i.e.
  • Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Higher Education Training and Awards Council
  • Institutes of Technology with delegated authority
  • Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland
  • Universities
  • Other bodies that have statutory award-making powers in Irish law

Six Month Permission under the Third Level Graduate Scheme
A six month permission under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme is available to students who have graduated a course at Level 7 of the NFQ.
Students who avail of the Graduate Scheme within the 7 year limit as a student.
Students who have completed a qualification in line with the courses as set out above and who are still within the 7 year overall limit for students in Ireland may avail of the Third Level Graduate Scheme starting on the date upon which the person receives their exam results.

How to apply for your Study Visa in Ireland:-

For a successful visa application the following documents should be submitted at minimum. Please note that other supporting documents maybe required and students should contact the local Irish Embassy or Consulate to obtain information on the full documentation required or click here.

1. Visa application form


2. Student visa declaration form


3. Education documents from high school and university where applicable


4. English proficiency certificate such as IELTS


5. Evidence of finances - you should be able to demonstrate that you (or your sponsor) have sufficient funds to support your living expenses while in Ireland and be able to meet the cost of the programme. The Immigration office recommends student to have access to €7000 per year for living expenses


6. Proof of Medical Insurance


7. Proof of payment


8. Proof of enrolment on the stated course


9. Evidence of previous immigration and travel history, if any


. Evidence of pervious work experience, if any


Accommodation:-

Higher level students have an array of choice when it comes to accommodation. Some opt to stay in on-campus accommodation, which is available in many colleges, and experience the life of a student surrounded by all commodities such as shops, restaurants etc. Universities and colleges will have further details about their accommodation and how to apply. Students who want to be totally independent tend to go for self-catering, rented accommodation, often shared with other students.

Some students who are taking their first steps into the big, bad world on their own may like to make the transition easier by living (even for a time) with a host family in their home.
This way, you have your own independence but still have the home comforts (and some rules) as well as a family to show you the ropes and help you settle in to a new way of life in a new country.
Students are normally provided with their own room and with morning and evening meals - at a cost of between €125-€180 per week.

Note: Most third level institutions have an Accommodation Office, a good first point of call for overseas students in their search for suitable accommodation. Accommodation can also be found through the local newspapers and estate agents in the cities. Websites such as Daft.ie or MyHome.ie also contain a large portfolio of rental properties. It is generally not possible to reserve long term accommodation in advance, as owners of properties will not hold rooms without payment of rent.

Living Costs:-

Before deciding to study Ireland, you should ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover your costs of living. For students who require a visa, being able to demonstrate this will form part of your application. While you may be able to undertake part-time work during your time here, you should not have to rely on this income to meet all your expenses. Precisely how much you will need will vary depending on where you are studying in Ireland, on the type of accommodation you choose and, of course, on your own personal lifestyle. But, on average, we estimate that a student will spend between €5,000 and €11,000 per year.

One-Off Costs

As well as your course costs, there are other one-off costs (this means costs which you only have to pay once, not regularly) which you may have to pay if you are travelling to Ireland. Make a note of the ones which apply to you and estimate the total cost of these.

  • Visa application
  • Travel insurance
  • Medical insurance
  • Post/baggage to/from Ireland
  • Registration with police
  • Mobile phone
  • Deposit for Accommodation

You will probably have to pay a deposit if you move into accommodation that is privately owned. This is usually the same amount as about 4 weeks of rent. It should be returned to you at the end of your stay unless you have damaged the property in some way.

Working in Ireland:-

International students engaged in full-time study of at least one year’s duration (on a course leading to a qualification which is recognised by the Irish Department of Education and Skills currently do not need a work permit to work in Ireland.

Degree programme students can get casual work where they are:

  • Registered with GNIB.
  • Enrolled on a programme listed on the Internationalisation Register.
  • Attending a full time programme of education at or above NFQ Level 7.
  • Undertaking a minimum of 15 hours day time study.
  • Getting tuition, between the hours of 8am and 6pm per week for a minimum of 25 weeks per annum.
  • On a programme of at least one year’s duration.
  • Studying a course leading to a qualification recognised by the Minister for Education & Skills.

    • Students will also be required to comply with the Universal Social Contribution (USC), Pay Related Social Insurance (PRSI), employment laws and taxation requirements.

      Internship

      Students enrolled on courses on the Degree Programme are allowed to undertake an internship where this forms part of their programme. This is subject to the following rules.

      • The internship or work placement part of the programme cannot exceed 50% of the duration of the programme e.g. a 4 year programme would permit 2 years of work placement. In addition, the employment cannot be in a self-employed capacity.
      • Work placements as part of an academic programme must form an integral part of the programme which contributes to the final award.

      • Educational facilities must also ensure that the placements are suited to the programme being pursued.

      Post Study Pathways for International Students

      It may be possible to stay in Ireland after you complete your studies for the purpose of seeking employment under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme. This scheme exists to allow legally resident non-EU third level graduates to remain in Ireland in order to look for employment or apply for a green card/work permit.

      • During their approved stay under the scheme, a student can work full-time (40 hours a week).
      • Stamp 1G is issued after sucessful completetion of the course which are eligible for stay back for an year.
      • The permission under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme is non-renewable.
      • A student can only avail of the Third Level Graduate Scheme in accordance with the rules below.

      One Year Permission under the Third Level Graduate Scheme Permission

      To be eligible for one year permission under the third level graduate scheme, a student is required to have:

      • studied in Ireland and completed a qualification at NFQ Level 8-10
      • An award granted by a recognised Irish awarding body, for example Dublin Institute of Technology, Irish universities, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Institutes of Technology with delegated authority).